Board of Trustees PDF Print Email

AAOM's Board of Trustees sets the Academy's strategic directions and provides oversight to see that the organization's goals are met. Many Board members are also committee chairs who participate actively in the accomplishments of the Academy's programs. Below are the BOT members for the year 2017-18.

Executive Committee

  • Miriam Robbins, President
  • Eric Stoopler, President-Elect                      
  • Lauren Patton, Vice President
  • Nathaniel Treister, Treasurer
  • Andres Pinto, Secretary
  • Vidya Sankar, Assistant Secretary        
  • Wendy Hupp, Immediate Past-President 2016-2017
  • Ross Kerr, Past President 2015-2016
  • Michele Reeder, Executive Director 

Past-Presidents

  • Dr. Robert Arm, Past President
  • Dr. Ronald Brown, Past President
  • Dr. William Carpenter, Past President
  • Dr. Robert Eskow, Past President
  • Dr. Martin Greenberg, Past President
  • Dr. Ellis Hall, Past President
  • Dr. Wayne Herman, Past President
  • Dr. Michael Huber, Past President
  • Dr. Wendy Hupp, Past President
  • Dr. A. Ross Kerr, Past President
  • Dr. Joseph Konzelman, Past President
  • Dr. David Lederman, Past President
  • Dr. Francina Lozada-Nur, Past President
  • Dr. Nelson Rhodus, Past President
  • Dr. John Robinson, Past President
  • Dr. Allyn Segelman, Past President
  • Dr. Michael Siegel, Past President
  • Dr. Tom Sollecito, Past President
  • Dr. Carol Stewart, Past President
  • Dr. George Taybos, Past President

Committee Chairs

  • Dr. Kentaro Ikeda, Abstracts and Participation Programs Subcommittee Chair
  • Dr. Bhavik Desai, Abstracts and Participation Programs Subcommittee Co- Chair
  • Dr.  Ngozi Nwuzu, Academic Fellowship Chair
  • Dr. Shawn Adibi Dr. Nora Townsend, Dr. Adepitan Owsosho, and Dr. Nicole Hinchy, Academic Fellowship Co- Chairs
  • Dr. Nathaniel Treister, Budget and Finance and Education Committees Chair
  • Dr. Thomas Sollecito, Constitution and Bylaws Committee Chair
  • Dr. Lauren Patton and Dr. Ross Kerr, Corporate Sponsorship Committee Chairs
  • Dr. Nelson Rhodus, Ethics and Discipline Committee Chair
  • Dr. Sivappiriyai Piri Veluppillai, Graduate Awards Committee Chair
  • Dr. Eric Stoopler, Honorary Fellowship and Awards Committee Chair
  • Dr. Joel Napenas, Membership Committee Chair
  • Dr. Mahnaz Fatahzadeh, Membership Committee Co-Chairs 
  • Dr. Craig Hatch, National Meeting Committee Chair
  • Dr. Michaell Huber, National Meeting Committee Co- Chair
  • Dr. Wendy Hupp, Nominating Committee Chair
  • Dr. Shawn Adibi, Organization of Teachers of Oral Diagnosis Committee Chair
  • Dr. Ross Kerr, Oral Cancer Task Force Committee Chair
  • Dr. Martin Tyler, Historian/Policies and Procedures Committee Chair
  • Dr. Allesandro Villa, Program Directors Committee Chair
  • Drs. Bhavik Desai, Juan Bugueno, and Dr. Milda Chmieliauskaite, Publications Committee Co-Chairs
  • Dr. Dennis Abbott, Publicity and Public Relations Committee Chair
  •  Dr. Sunday Akintoye, Research Committee Chair
  • Dr. Peter Lockhart, Research Committee Co- Chair
  • Dr. Miriam Robbins, Search Committee Chair
  • Dr. Nathaniel Treister, Scientific Sessions Subcommittee Chair
  • Dr. Craig Miller, Specialty Recognition Chair and OOOO Journal Editor
  • Dr. Jaisri Thoppay, Website and Social Media Committee Chair