Registration | Schedule | Call for Abstracts | Hotel & Travel | Sponsor/Exhibit | Event Policies

Schedule

Educational sessions from experts in oral medicine

 

American Academy of Oral Medicine (AAOM) is an ADA CERP Recognized Provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. AAOM designates this activity for up to 14.5 continuing education credits.

Note: No relevant commercial financial relationships exist for the planner and speakers of the above-noted program.

Join your peers and continue your education with robust lectures, panels, and poster sessions.

Click on each day below to view daily session details.

April 16 | April 17April 18 | April 19 | April 20 | Workshops


Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Time Event Room
7:00AM - 8:00AM Continental Breakfast  
8:00AM - 12:00PM Royal College of Surgeon Examiners Training  
8:00AM - 5:00PM ABOM Director's Meeting  
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch  
12:00PM - 5:00PM Registration  
12:00PM - 5:00PM AAOM Executive Comm: Board Meeting  
1:00PM - 5:00PM Academic Fellowship Committee Meeting (closed)  
1:00PM - 5:00PM Pre-Conference Workshops  
1:30PM - 5:30PM ABOM Review Session  


Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Time Event Room
7:00AM - 8:00AM Continental Breakfast  
8:00AM - 5:00PM Pre-Conference Workshops (TBD)  
8:00AM - 5:00PM ABOM Exam  
8:00AM - 5:00PM AAOM Board Review Course  
8:00AM – 8:45AM WORKSHOP 1
Laser Precision 1: Fundamentals of Laser Physics & Safety in Hard Tissue Dentistry
Speaker: James S. Carreiro, DMD, PA
 
8:00AM – 12:00PM WORKSHOP 3
Intelligence & Efficiency: Digital Workflow in Oral Medicine Practice
Speaker: Jaisri Thoppay DDS, MBA, MS
 
8:45AM – 9:30AM WORKSHOP 1
The Fundamentals of Laser Physics & Safety 2: Soft Tissue Laser
Speaker: Manoela Martins, DDS, PhD
 
9:30AM – 10:15AM WORKSHOP 1
Harnessing Light for Healing: Photobiomodulation in Tissue Repair and Pain Management
Speaker: James Carroll, FRSM
 
10:15AM – 10:30AM Coffee Break
10:30AM – 11:30AM WORKSHOP 1
Optimizing Dental Practice with Laser Technology: Infrastructure Development, Team Training, Coding, and Billing Strategies
Speaker: James S. Carreiro, DMD, PA
 
11:30AM – 12:00PM WORKSHOP 1
Panel Discussion: All Speakers
 
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch on Your Own  
12:00PM - 4:00PM Board of Trustee (BOT) Meeting  
1:00PM – 2:00PM WORKSHOP 2
Precision in Practice: Mastering Laser Dentistry and Photobiomodulation-clinical Cases
Speaker: TBD
 
2:00PM – 5:00PM WORKSHOP 2
Laser Application in Oral Medicine: Hands-on session
Speaker: TBD
 
6:00PM - 7:00PM SOL SILVERMAN LECTURE
From Childhood to Adulthood, Diverse Complications, and Best Practices in Long-Term Survivorship Care
Speaker: Melissa Hudson, MD
Grand Cypress DEF


Thursday, April 18, 2024

Time Event Room
7:00AM - 8:00AM Continental Breakfast  
8:00AM - 5:00PM Past Presidents Breakfast  
  PLENARY - LECTURE SESSION #1 Grand Cypress DEF
8:00AM - 8:25AM Financial Toxicities in Head and Neck Cancer
Speaker: Alessandro Villa, DDS, PhD, MPH
8:25AM - 8:50AM Neuropsychobehavioral Symptoms in Head and Neck Cancer Patients and Implications for Multidisciplinary Care
Speaker: Barbara A. Murphy, MD
8:50AM - 9:15AM Applying Real World Data for Prediction of Head and Neck Cancer Treatment Outcomes
Speaker: Stephen T. Sonis, DMD, DMSc
9:15AM - 9:30AM Q&A Session
9:30AM - 10:00AM Coffee Break  
10:00AM - 11:00AM SAMUEL CHARLES MILLER LECTURE
The Four Pillars of Modern TMJ – TMD Thought and Practice
Speaker: Charles Greene, DDS
Grand Cypress DEF
11:00AM - 12:00PM Lester Burket Awards
Speaker: TBD
Grand Cypress DEF
12:00PM - 1:30PM Lunch on Your Own Grand Cypress DEF
12:30PM - 1:30PM ABOM Diplomates Lunch  
  OM PRACTICE - SESSION #1 Grand Cypress DEF
1:30PM - 2:10PM Optimizing Multimodal Therapy in Craniofacial Pain
Speaker: Paul Mathew, MD, DNBPAS, FAAN, FAHS
2:10PM - 2:50PM Application of Topical Therapy in Orofacial Pain
Speaker: Gary Heir, DMD
2:50PM - 3:00PM Q&A Session
1:30PM - 3:00PM Program Director's Committee Meeting  
3:00PM - 3:30PM Coffee Break  
3:30PM - 5:00PM Oral Abstracts #1  
5:00PM - 7:00PM Digital Poster Session  
5:30PM - 7:00PM Product Theater*
* Subject to change
 


Friday, April 19, 2024

Time Event Room
7:00AM - 8:00AM Continental Breakfast  
7:30AM - 8:00AM General Assembly  
  PLENARY - LECTURE SESSION #2 Grand Cypress DEF
8:00AM - 8:25AM The Intersection of Rheumatology and Oral Medicine: Clinical Pearls
Speaker: Firas Kassab, MD, FACR
8:25AM - 8:50AM
8:50AM - 9:15AM
Patient Experience and Emerging Therapeutics in Immune-mediated Disorders
Speaker: Becky Strong and Naveed Sami, MD, FAAD
9:15AM - 9:30AM Q&A Session
9:30AM - 10:00AM Coffee Break  
10:00AM - 11:00AM JONATHAN SHIP LECTURE
Artificial Intelligence in Oral Medicine, with an emphasis on Oral Cancer and Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders
Speaker: A. Ross Kerr, DDS, MSD
Grand Cypress DEF
11:00AM - 12:00PM OTOD/Resident Cases Grand Cypress DEF
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch on Your Own  
12:00PM - 1:00PM OOOO Lunch  
1:00AM - 3:00PM Oral Abstracts #2 Grand Cypress DEF
3:00PM - 3:30PM Coffee Break  
  OM PRACTICE - SESSION #2 Grand Cypress DEF
3:30PM - 3:55PM Cone Beam CT (CBCT) in Oral Medicine: Using the 3rd Dimension to Aid in Diagnosis
Speaker: Nicole Hinchy, DDS, MS
3:55PM - 4:20PM Maxillofacial disease diagnosis with MR imaging
Speaker: Anita Gohel, BDS, PhD
4:20PM - 4:45PM Ultrasonography as a diagnostic aid in the diagnosis of potentially malignant oral disorders and oral carcinoma
Speaker: Dario Di Stasio, DMD, PhD
4:45PM - 5:00PM Q&A Session
5:00PM - 6:00PM Resident Mixer  


Saturday, April 20, 2024

Time Event Room
7:00AM - 8:00AM Continental Breakfast  
8:00AM - 8:30AM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine: An Ever-Evolving Practice
Speaker: Dr. Iquebal Hasan
 
8:00AM - 8:45AM MEET THE EXPERTS - SESSION #1

Strategies for Establishing Oral Medicine Training programs
Speaker: Alessandro Villa, DDS, MPH, PhD

OR

Dental Clearance Prior to Medical Therapy: Cardiovascular Surgery, Head and Neck Radiation, and Transplant
Speaker: Shaiba Sandhu, BDS, DDS, MS

OR

Oral and Oropharyngeal Cancer: Screening and Prevention
Speaker: Jennifer Frustino, DDS, PhD

OR

Special Patient Care
Speaker: Elizabeth Kapral, DDS, MS

OR

TBD
Speaker: Dario Di Stasio, DMD, PhD
Grand Cypress DEF
8:30AM - 9:00AM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine practice models – Career path 1: Where to start after residency?
Speaker: Katrina Myer, DMD
 
8:45AM - 9:30AM MEET THE EXPERTS - SESSION #2

Strategies for Establishing Oral Medicine Training programs
Speaker: Alessandro Villa, DDS, MPH, PhD

OR

Dental Clearance Prior to Medical Therapy: Cardiovascular Surgery, Head and Neck Radiation, and Transplant
Speaker: Iquebal Hasan, DDS

OR

Oral and Oropharyngeal Cancer: Screening and Prevention
Speaker: Jennifer Frustino, DDS, PhD

OR

Special Patient Care
Speaker: Elizabeth Kapral, DDS, MS

OR

TBD
Speaker: Dario Di Stasio, DMD, PhD
Grand Cypress DEF
9:00AM - 9:30AM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine practice models – Career Path 2: Hospitals and Medical Centers
Speaker: Ken Ikeda, DDS, MPH
 
9:30AM – 10:00AM Coffee Break
10:00AM - 10:25AM WORKSHOP 5
Dental Hygienist with an Oral Medicine Perspective
Speaker: Nancy W. Burkhart, Ed.D, M.Ed, BS, RDH
 
10:00AM - 10:30AM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine practice models – Career Path 3: Academia
Speaker: Milda Chmieliauskaite, DMD, MPH
 
10:00AM - 11:30AM Clinico-pathologic Conference: Expert Panel and Audience Poll
Speaker: Lina Mejia DDS, MPH, FICD, DABOM and Carlos Nousari MD
Grand Cypress DEF
10:00AM - 12:00PM WORKSHOP 8
Becoming a Sherlock in CBCT Interpretation: Hands-on CBCT Workshop
Speaker: Nicole V. Hinchy, DDS, MS
 
10:30AM - 11:15AM WORKSHOP 6
Credentialling and Establishing credentials [Interactive and Hands on]
Speaker: Jaisri Thoppay, DDS, MBA, MS
 
10:30AM - 10:55AM WORKSHOP 5
Integrating Oral Medicine within the Dental Hygienist Clinical Practice
Speaker: Celeste Abraham, DDS, MS
 
11:00AM - 11:25AM WORKSHOP 5
Oral Diseases: Let’s investigate further
Speaker: Arwa Farag, BDS, DMSc, FRCSEd
 
11:15AM - 12:00PM WORKSHOP 6
Billing and Coding [Interactive and Hands on]
Speaker: Jaisri Thoppay DDS, MBA, MS
 
11:30AM - 11:55AM WORKSHOP 5
Incorporating Oral Medicine Concepts in Dental Hygiene Treatment Plan: A case study
Speaker: JoAnn Gurenlian, RDH, PhD
 
11:30AM - 12:30PM CLOSING LECTURE
Increasing Pre-doctoral interest in Oral Medicine
Speaker: Iquebal Hasan, DDS
Grand Cypress DEF
12:30PM - 1:30PM Lunch on Your Own  
1:00PM - 2:00PM Executive Committee Luncheon  
1:00PM - 4:00PM Post-Conference Workshop (TBD)  
1:30PM - 2:00PM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine: Market Demands and Practice Models
Speaker: Tanya Rouleau
 
1:30PM - 2:00PM WORKSHOP 9
Revolutionary pharmacotherapeutics and the risk of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ)
Speaker: Cesar Migliorati, D.D.S., M.S., Ph.D.
 
2:00PM - 2:30PM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine Private Practice Set-up
Speaker: Jaisri Thoppay DDS, MBA, MS
 
2:00PM - 2:30PM WORKSHOP 9
Antibiotics in dentistry: friend and foe
Speaker: Wendy Hupp, DMD
 
2:30PM - 3:00PM WORKSHOP 6
Oral Medicine Practice: Building your Team
Speaker: Jaisri Thoppay DDS, MBA, MS
 
2:30PM - 3:00PM WORKSHOP 9
Updated guidelines for treatment of fungal infections
Speaker: Shaiba Sandhu, BDS, DDS, MS
 
3:00PM - 3:30PM WORKSHOP 9
Dealing with dry mouth patients: risks, precautions, and management
Speaker: TBD
 
3:00PM - 4:00PM WORKSHOP 6
Financial Literacy, Stability, and Wellbeing
Speaker: Joel Napenas, DDS
 
3:30PM - 4:00PM WORKSHOP 9
Potentially inappropriate medications and drug interactions in the geriatric population
Speaker: Arwa Farag, BDS, DMSc
 
4:30PM - 6:30PM Closing Happy Hour/Reception